Data Privacy Policy

Introduction
The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We process your personal data only for specific purposes, which are listed individually below, in compliance with data protection regulations. In this privacy policy, we inform you about the aspects of data processing within the framework of our website https://www.data-insights.ai.

  1. Scope of Application
    This privacy policy applies to all personal data processed by us within the company and to all personal data processed by companies commissioned by us (data processors). By personal data, we mean information as defined in Art. 4 No. 1 GDPR, such as a person's name, email address, and postal address. The processing of personal data ensures that we can offer and bill our services and products, whether online or offline. The scope of this privacy policy includes:
    • our entire online presences (websites, online shops etc.)
    • social media presences and email communication
    • mobile apps for smartphones and other devices.
  2. Legal Bases

    In the following privacy policy, we provide you with transparent information about the legal principles and regulations, i.e., the legal bases of the General Data Protection Regulation, which allow us to process personal data. Regarding EU law, we refer to REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of April 27, 2016. You can read this General Data Protection Regulation of the EU online on EUR-Lex, the access to EU law, at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/?uri=celex%3A32016R0679.

    We only process your data if at least one of the following conditions applies:

    1. Consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR): You have given us your consent to process data for a specific purpose. An example would be the storage of your data entered into a contact form.
    2. Contract (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR): To fulfill a contract or pre-contractual obligations with you, we process your data. For instance, before entering into a purchase agreement with you, we need some personal information.
    3. Legal obligation (Article 6(1)(c) GDPR): If we are subject to a legal obligation, we process your data. For example, we are legally obliged to retain invoices for accounting purposes. These usually contain personal data.
    4. Legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR): In the case of legitimate interests that do not restrict your fundamental rights, we reserve the right to process personal data. For instance, we must process certain data to operate our website securely and economically efficiently. This processing is, therefore, a legitimate interest.

    In addition to the EU regulation, national laws also apply:

    • In Austria, this is the Federal Act for the Protection of Natural Persons with regard to the Processing of Personal Data (Data Protection Act), abbreviated as DSG.
    • In Germany, the Federal Data Protection Act, abbreviated as BDSG, applies.

    If other regional or national laws apply, we will inform you about them in the following sections.

  3. Contact details of the responsible party

    If you have any questions about data protection, you will find the contact details of the responsible person below:

    Name: DI Markus Nissl
    Address: datAInsights GmbH
    Weyringergasse 11/25
    1040 Wien
    E-Mail: markus.nissl@data-insights.ai
    Phone: +43 660 2917219
  4. Processing Activities
    1. Data processing "Website usage"
      Every time our website https://www.data-insights.ai is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer. The following data is automatically collected via log files: Browser type and version used; User's operating system; User's Internet Service Provider; IP address; Date and time of access; Referrer URL.
    2. Legal basis for processing personal data
      The temporary storage of this data is necessary for professional hosting of the website and ensuring its operation and IT security. Therefore, the legal basis for processing is our legitimate interest in accordance with Art 6 Para 1 lit f DSGVO. The collection of this data to provide the website and the storage in log files are essential for the proper operation of the website. Generally, this data does not have a direct personal reference and is not used to identify you personally. There is also no merging of this data with other data sources. We use HTTPS (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure) to transmit data securely over the Internet. With this, we have introduced an additional layer of security and comply with data protection through technology design (Article 25(1) DSGVO). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transfer on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data.
    3. Purpose of Data Processing
      The storage of the IP address is necessary to enable the provision of our website on your computer. Your IP address is stored for the duration of your session. The storage of data in log files beyond that is done to ensure the functionality of the website and to optimize the website. Additionally, we use your personal data to detect, prevent, and investigate attacks on our website.
    4. Duration of Storage
      The data collected during your visit to our website is deleted by default after 31 days. Longer storage is possible. However, in this case, the IP addresses of the users are either deleted or alienated in such a way that no assignment to the calling client is possible anymore.
    5. Recipients of Data
      Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.
  5. Data Processing ‚General Communication‘
    1. Scope of Processing Personal Data
      You have the option to contact us in writing by letter, email, or phone or to otherwise reach out to us, especially if you are interested in our services and activities. When you contact us, we process the data you voluntarily provide, which includes your first and last name, your title/salutation, your phone number or email address, and the content of your inquiry. This processing is intended to answer your questions and address your concerns. You decide for yourself whether and which information you provide us within the scope of your inquiry. However, please note that providing certain data may be necessary to properly handle your concern.
    2. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data
      We justify the processing according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for inquiries leading to contract initiation, as the processing is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. For other inquiries, we rely on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO, provided that you have voluntarily provided the data, and the request does not concern pre-contractual measures. Additionally, we use Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO to effectively manage inquiries and organize the corresponding responses.
    3. Purpose of Data Processing
      Storing and processing your data aims to ensure that inquiries and responses are handled uniformly and promptly. They enable the necessary communication and contact with you. Moreover, they serve to manage these messages, including documenting the inquiries and their processing.
    4. Recipients of Data
      Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.
    5. Duration of Storage
      Your data will be kept as long as contact with you exists or until you revoke your consent, but for a maximum of one year after your last contact with us.
  6. Data Processing "Corporate Communication"
    1. Scope of Processing Personal Data
      We collect and process the following information from you: First and last name, title, nickname, email address, phone number, or other necessary contact information resulting from modern communication techniques, as well as your online identity on the respective social media platform, such as username, photo, avatar, or logo. In addition, we process the content of your posts and requests that you voluntarily share with us.
    2. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data
      The processing of data for public communication with individuals interested in our company via online media is based on the implied consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) of the communication partners regarding the voluntarily provided data and our legitimate interest in the other data (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).
    3. Purpose of Data Processing
      Our data processing aims to disseminate our content and activities on social media platforms. As part of discussions with interested parties, content is exchanged on these platforms, and occasionally individuals provide personal data. We use this data to maintain communication with the individuals and to provide interested users with reports in text and picture form.
    4. Recipients of Data
      The information is generally accessible on the social media platforms and is made available to all other users according to the functions of these platforms.
    5. Duration of Storage
      The data is processed until the post is removed from the respective communication platform.
    6. Information on Automated Decision Making
      We do not carry out automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22(1) and 4 of the DSGVO.
  7. Real Rights According to the General Data Protection Regulation

    In accordance with Articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR, we inform you of the following rights that you have to ensure fair and transparent processing of data:

    1. Right to Information.

      According to Article 15 of the GDPR, you have a right to access all data related to you that we process. You have the right to receive a copy of the data and to learn the following information:

      • The purpose of our data processing.
      • The categories or types of data processed.
      • Who receives this data, and if the data is transferred to third countries, how security is guaranteed.
      • How long the data is stored.
      • The existence of the right to rectification, deletion, or limitation of processing, and the right to object to processing.
      • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.
      • The origin of the data if we did not collect it from you.
      • The existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, as per Art 22 (1) and (4) of the GDPR and information about the involved logic, scope, and intended effects of such processing for you.
    2. Right to Rectification. According to Article 16 of the GDPR, you have the right to have data corrected if you find any errors.
    3. Right to Deletion ("Right to be Forgotten"). According to Article 17 of the GDPR, you can request the deletion of your data.
    4. Right to Limitation of Processing. According to Article 18 of the GDPR, we can only store the data but not use it further.
    5. Right to Data Portability. According to Article 20 of the GDPR, we must provide your data in a common format upon request.
    6. Right to Object. According to Article 21 of the GDPR, if enforced, this brings a change in processing. If the processing of your data is based on Article 6 (1) lit. e (public interest, exercise of public authority) or Article 6 (1) lit. f (legitimate interest), you can object to the processing. We will then check as soon as possible whether we can legally comply with this objection. If data is used for profiling, you can object to this type of data processing at any time. We may then no longer use your data for profiling.
    7. Under certain circumstances, you have the right, according to Article 22 of the GDPR, not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (e.g., profiling).
    8. Right to Complain. According to Article 77 of the GDPR, you can always complain to the data protection authority if you believe that the processing of personal data violates the GDPR.

    If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. For Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority, which you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/. The following local data protection authority is responsible for our company:

    Head: Mag. Dr. Andrea Jelinek
    Address: Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Wien
    Phone Number: +43 1 52 152-0
    Email Address: dsb@dsb.gv.at
    Website: https://www.dsb.gv.at/

    Data Transfer to Third Countries:
    We only transfer or process data in countries outside the EU (third countries) if you agree to this processing, if it is required by law or contractually necessary, and in any case, only to the extent that it is generally permitted. Whenever possible, we try to use server locations within the EU, provided this is offered.

    Security of Data Processing:
    To protect personal data, we have implemented both technical and organizational measures. Wherever possible, we encrypt or pseudonymize personal data. In doing so, we make it as difficult as possible for third parties to infer personal information from our data based on our capabilities.

  8. Cookies
    We do not use cookies.

Note: These Terms and Conditions are made in German and English. In case of discrepancies between the two versions, the German version shall prevail. Any and all liability on the part of datAInsights for any deviations in content or mistranslations is excluded.

Get in Touch

Collaborate with us for transformative solutions.